英语模拟试题

发布时间:2018-10-12 来源:专业 点击: 当前位置:菩提文摘网 > 职业 > 专业 > 英语模拟试题 手机阅读

篇一:英语模拟试题

2017考研英语翻译模拟题及答案(1)


英语模拟试题。
考研英语真题 考研数学真题
政治真题

专业课真题
英语一真题 英语二真题 数学一真题 数学二真题 数学三真题 数农真题
考研英语答案 考研数学答案
政治答案

专业课答案
英语一答案 英语二答案 数学一答案 数学二答案 数学三答案 数农答案

  出国留学考研网为大家提供2017考研英语翻译模拟题及答案(1),更多考研资讯请关注我们网站的更新!

  2017考研英语翻译模拟题及答案(1)

  There is no question that science-fiction writers have become more ambitious, stylistically and thematically, in recent years. (46) But this may have less to do with the luring call of academic surroundings than with changing market conditions—a factor that academic critics rarely take into account.Robert Silverberg, a former president of The Science Fiction Writers of America, is one of the most prolific professionals in a field dominated by people who actually write for a living. (Unlike mystery or Western writers, most science-fiction writers cannot expect to cash in on fat movie sales or TV tie-ins.) (47)

篇二:英语模拟试题

2016中考英语模拟题(一)


语文试题 数学试题 英语试题 政治试题 物理试题 化学试题 历史试题
语文答案 数学答案 英语答案 物理答案 化学答案 历史答案 政治答案

  中考网为大家提供2016中考英语模拟题(一),更多中考英语复习资料请关注我们网站的更新!

  2016中考英语模拟题(一)

  一.选择题

  ( ) 1. Don?t turn on the radio . Grandpa ____.

  A) sleeps B) is sleeping C) has slept D) was sleeping

  ( ) 2. Last year , 15 typhoons hit China and Khanun was ____.

  A) strong B) strongest C) stronger D) the strongest

  ( ) 3. He hardly comes to play computer games, ____ he?

  A) doesn?t B) isn?t C) does D) is

  ( ) 4. Can you lend me a hand ? The box ____ heavy for me ____ carry upstairs.

  A) too, to B) so , that C) such, that D) so, as to

  ( ) 5. It?s a good habit to keep the classroom ____ all the time.

  A) cleanly B) clearly C) clear D) clean

  ( )6. A special cake was ____ at an exhibition in Japan on December 7 last year.

篇三:英语模拟试题

2016年高考英语模拟试卷及答案:名词


高考语文复习资料 高考数学复习资料 高考英语复习资料 高考文综复习资料 高考理综复习资料
高考语文模拟试题 高考数学模拟试题 高考英语模拟试题 高考文综模拟试题 高考理综模拟试题
高中学习方法 高考复习方法 高考状元学习方法 高考饮食攻略 高考励志名言

  出国留学高考网为大家提供2016年高考英语模拟试卷及答案:名词,更多高考资讯请关注我们网站的更新!

  2016年高考英语模拟试卷及答案:名词

  1.We have worked out the plan and now we must put it into ________.

  A.fact B.reality

  C.practice D.deed

  答案 C

  解析 put...into/in practice 为习惯用语,意思是“把……付诸实施”。

  2.The doctor is skilled at treating heart trouble and never accepts any gift from his patients,so he has a very good ________.

  A.expectation B.reputation

  C.contribution D.civilization

  答案 B

  解析 expectation期望;reputation名声,声望,声誉;contribution贡献;civilization文明。结合句意可知答案应为B项。

  3.He kept sending her presents in an attempt to win her ________.

  A.respect B.favor

  C.admiration D.pleasure

  答案 B

  解析 句意为:他不停地送礼物给她,试图获得她的好感。favor喜爱,宠爱,好感,欢心。

  4.There are ten ________ teachers and two hundred ________ students in the school.

  A.women;girl B.woman;girls英语模拟试题。

  C.women;girls D.woman;girl

  答案 A

  解析 名词作定语时,通常用单数。但man与woman 作定语时,如果后面的名词是单数,这两个词也用单数,如果后面的名词是复数,这两个词也用复数,如:a man doctor,two men doctors 等。

  5.The city government decided to keep the old temple for its historical ________.

  A.price B.cost

  C.value D.usefulness

  答案 C

  解析 price 指物品在金钱上的“价格”;cost 指事物的生产“成本或费用”;value 指事物内在的“价值”;usefulness 指事物“有用”。

  6.There’s no ________ from my bedroom window except for some factory chimneys.

  A.view B.scene

  C.sight D.look

  答案 A

  解析 view自然美景,风景,指从某一角度看到的景色;scene景色;sight奇观,壮观;look看,瞧,望。本句句意为:除了一些工厂的烟囱外,从我卧室看不到任何风景了。

  7.Some famous singers live on the________from their record sales.

  A.salary B.value

  C.bill D.income

  答案 D

  解析 bill账单,清单,显然不符合题意;value“价值”是抽象的,不能用来消费;salary“工资,薪水”,是按年、月发给相关人的,而本句的record sales并不是他们的工作;income“收入,收益”,通常指一个人收入所得的钱,不仅只是工资部分。结合上下文,应该选D。

  8.So far,I haven’t adapted to the fast ________of the life in Toronto.

  A.step B.style

  C.pace D.manner

  答案 C

  解析 step步伐;style风格;pace步速,节奏;manner习惯,方式。句意为:到目前为止,我还没有适应多伦多快节奏的生活

  9.Surely you can find the museum,for it is within easy________of your hotel.

  A.walk B.reach

  C.distance D.space

  答案 B

  解析 within easy reach of sth.距……不远(很近)。句意为:你一定会找到那个博物馆的,因为它离你的宾馆很近。

  10.Each of us is likely to develop a personal ________ for certain types of entertainment.

  A.comparison B.possession

  C.preference D.advantage

  答案 C

  解析 句意为:我们每个人都有可能养成对某些娱乐活动的偏爱。preference偏爱,爱好,符合语境。
推荐访问:中考英语模拟试题 考研英语模拟试题

专业推荐文章

专业热门文章

专业扩展文章